Política de Confidencialidade e de Privacidade de Dados

The privacy policy of JM Europe, Lda. (hereinafter JME), with headquarters at Rua Nuno Ferrari, n.º 27, parish of Alvalade, 1600-804 Lisbon and established in Zona Industrial de Oiã, Av. da Estação, Lote n.º 2-D, 3770-068 Oiã, municipality of Oliveira do Bairro, legal person no. 514314826, governs access and use of personal data of customers and users of the website and online store www.jumpingclay.pt , owned by the identified company.

The personal data provided in connection with the use of the website www.jumpingclay.pt will be retained, provided there is mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of processing or until such time as the customer exercises their right to delete, cancel or oppose them.

The privacy of the Customer is very important to JME and therefore we act with great care and responsibility to maintain the security of this site and the protection of customer data, assuming that customer data will not be disclosed to third parties, except in the cases provided for herein.

  1. Who is responsible for processing the personal data of the Customer?

1.1 The personal data is processed by JME and for any clarification on the implementation of this Policy the Customer may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.2 JME reserves the right to change this Policy whenever it is necessary and appropriate, namely when news concerning JumpingClay or JME contents should be communicated. This policy will always be updated through the website www.jumpingclay.pt

  1. What categories of personal data do we process?

2.1 When the Customer fills out the contact form on our website, or contact us via e-mail, telephone, fax, or social networks, JME collects the following data:

  • basic identity information that the Customer provides (whether natural or legal person) such as name, email address, address, telephone number;
  • the content of the Customer communication and the technical details of the communication itself (date and time, etc.);
  • preferences regarding the subscription and reception of information and e-mail communications, such as newsletters, advertisements, etc;
  • electronic identification data, such as IP address;
  • publicly available information in the Customer social network profile and any other personal data provided to us. 

2.2 Whenever the Customer leaves us their business card or interact with us at fairs and events where we are present, we may collect it:

- basic identity information the Customer provided us with, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the company for which the Customer works, and their role (i.e. when this information is provided or displayed on the business card or in an image).

  1. For what purpose do we use the Customer’s personal data?

3.1  JME processes the Customer’s personal data in order to provide them with the information, products and/or services requested through the website, e-mail, telephone, fax, social networks, trade fairs and events in a personalized and efficient manner. JME also processes the personal data to communicate with the Customer as a result of our contact at a trade fair and/or event or as a result of their approach through the website, email, telephone, fax, or social networks. 

3.2  JME also collects the necessary information to be able to comply with the service provided and contracted, i.e. to process, handling, invoice, and dispatch the orders placed by Customers, make personal contacts at the request of Customers and send notifications on the various states regarding the previous points. For fraud prevention and control purposes, we may validate the data before processing the order. 

3.3 JME processes the Customer’s personal data to perform statistical analysis so that we can improve our website, our products, and services or develop new products and services.

3.4 JME processes the Customer’s personal data to comply with legal obligations or to meet any reasonable request from competent agents or representatives of law, judicial authorities, government agencies, or bodies, including competent data protection authorities. The Customer’s personal data may be transferred on JME's own initiative to police authorities and/or judicial authorities as evidence or if there is justified suspicion of an unlawful act or crime committed by them through the registration or use of our website, social networks or other communication with us. 

3.5  JME may process the Customer’s personal data to preserve the legitimate interests of the company, its partners or third parties if and when the registration or use of the website, social networks or other communication channels can be considered: (a) a violation of any applicable terms of use, intellectual property rights or any other third party right; (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the website; (c) a danger to the website or any of the underlying systems of JME or its subcontractors due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code; or (d) in any hateful, obscene, discriminatory, racist, slanderous, malicious or otherwise inappropriate or illegal manner.

3.6 JME processes Customer’s personal data above for marketing purposes, i.e. to provide targeted communications, promotions, offers, and other advertisements from JME and selected partners. JME will only send communications, promotions, offers, newsletters, and other advertisements via e-mail or other electronic communication channels if the Customer has explicitly consented to receive such communications, newsletters, and other advertisements.

3.7 This data is managed independently of the customer account creation data. Whenever the Customer wishes to change the consent options, they can freely access the data and make the change they wish. Access is provided to customers through a link present and well identified, in all emails sent to customers. Not accepting this possibility means that we will not be able to send them information regarding news, products, events, and promotions.

  1. Why is our processing of the Customer’s personal data legitimate?

4.1 In order to process the Customer’s personal data for the purposes described above, we ask for consent. The processing of the Customer’s personal data for some of the purposes defined, namely, to comply with legal rules and duties, is necessary to enable JME to fulfil its legal obligations.

4.2 The processing of the Customer’s personal data is intended to pursue the legitimate interests of JME, which are:

  • to be able to respond appropriately to their requests for information and other requests;
  • to communicate the Customer’s personal data to our partners and to provide appropriate information;
  • to enable us to defend ourselves in legal proceedings;
  • continuously improve our website, social networks, products and services to ensure the Customer has the best possible experience;
  • keep our website, social networks and products and services protected from misuse and illegal activities;
  • safeguard our business interests and needs in the light of changing market conditions;
  • develop marketing and promotion strategies for our products, services, brands, and global marketing of our products and services.

4.3 For the processing of the Customer’s personal data for the purposes described above, JME as responsible, requests consent. By consenting to the processing of the Customer’s personal data for the purpose of sending communications, promotions, offers, newsletters and other advertisements via e-mail or other electronic communication channels, the Customer agrees that we are authorised to process personal data for this purpose in the manner and under the conditions described in this Policy.

  1. Creation of consumer profiles

5.1 JME collects and processes its customers' purchase data - amounts, frequency, products - so that it can offer its customers products and services that may interest them.

5.2 This functionality is based on JME's legitimate interest in improving its sales processes and on its customers' interest in accessing clearer, more objective, and targeted information about their profiles, and does not result in any exclusion, discrimination, or reduction in trading power.

5.3 At any time customers may exercise their right to access and/or opposition by excluding themselves from this functionality.

  1. What are the rights of the Customer?

6.1 The Customer has the right to request access to all personal data processed by JME. JME reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for several successive access requests that are clearly presented as causing inconvenience or damaging to JME's activity and image. 

6.2 The Customer has the right to request the correction, free of charge, of any personal data that is incorrect or inaccurate. If a request for correction is made, such a request must be accompanied by proof of the defective nature of the data for which the correction is requested.

6.3 The Customer has the right to withdraw their prior consent to the processing of the personal data.

6.4 The Customer has the right to request that the personal data be deleted if it is no longer required for the purposes described above or if the Customer withdraws their consent to our processing it. However, the Customer should bear in mind that a request for deletion will be evaluated by JME in relation to:

  • pursuit of the best interests of the JME or any other third party;
  • compliance with legal/regulatory obligations or administrative/judicial orders which may contradict such exclusion.

6.5 Instead of excluding, the Customer may also request that JME limit the processing of the personal data if and when: (a) it contests the accuracy of such data; (b) the processing is unlawful; or (c) the data is no longer necessary for the purpose described above, but it may need it to defend itself in legal proceedings.

6.6 The Customer has the right to object to the processing of personal data if the Customer can prove that there are serious and justified reasons relating to personal circumstances that could justify such opposition. However, if the intended processing qualifies as direct marketing, the Customer has the right to object to such processing free of charge and without justification.

6.7 The Customer may at any time automatically and permanently access, consult, change, and delete their personal data, i.e. the Customer has the right and access to exercise their right to delete, cancel or oppose them.

6.8 The Customer may also, at any time, automatically and definitively cancel the subscription to any informative or commercial newsletter.

6.9 If the Customer wishes to send a request to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, the Customer must access their personal reserved area on the website or can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in connection with any of the matters relating to the rights of data subjects. JME will promptly acknowledge receipt of such request. If the request is valid, JME shall notify the Customer as soon as reasonably possible.

6.10 An email requesting the exercise of a right should not be construed as consenting to the processing of personal data beyond what is necessary to deal with the Customer request. Such a request should clearly state and specify what right the Customer wishes to exercise and the reasons for this when necessary. It should also be dated, signed, and accompanied by a scanned copy of their valid citizen's card showing the identity.

6.11 If the Customer has any complaints about JME's processing of the personal data the Customer can always contact the company at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The Customer is also free to register a complaint with the competent data protection authority, i.e. the data protection authority of the country in which the Customer resides. For more information, please visit: https://www.cnpd.pt/index.asp 

  1. Who has access to the information?

Access to the information provided is restricted. This access is only used for the purposes indicated above, namely, to satisfy orders, execute payments, respond to contacts requested by the Customer, and provide customer support. At JME, people who perform the following tasks have access to the data: Marketing; Logistics; Sales; Invoicing

  1. Cookies and other technologies

8.1 JME automatically collects information whenever someone visits the Website by assigning a "cookie" (a small packet of information about that user that is stored on their device) when someone visits your Website. This data is not provided by the Customer - it is collected automatically as a means of facilitating links to and use of the Websites.

8.2 In addition to cookies, some of our web pages and HTML messages incorporate "pixel tags" which allow us to follow the steps of users on our websites and the recipients of our communications. These tags are used to collect non-personally identifiable data to help us determine popular destinations and thus improve the relevance of the information we make available to visitors.

8.3 These tags, which are used to collect non-personally identifiable data, enable us to improve the use of the site or optimize the navigation of users on the site and to develop programs and content according to the interests of visitors.

What kind of cookies do we use?

  1. Cookies Required: This cookie is required to enable the basic functionality of the site.
  2. Functional Cookies: These cookies allow us to analyse the use of the site to measure and improve performance.
  3. Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used by advertising companies to publish ads relevant to your interests.
  1. What are our quality guarantees?

9.1 JME makes every effort to process only those personal data that are necessary to achieve the purposes listed under the purpose of processing.

9.2 The Customer’s personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary for the purposes described above or until such time as the Customer withdraws their consent to our processing. JME will de-identify their personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes described under the purpose of processing unless there is one:

  • primary interest of JME or any other third party in keeping the Customer’s personal data identifiable;
  • legal/regulatory obligation or a judicial/administrative order preventing JME from not identifying them.

9.3 JME will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep the Customer’s personal data safe from unauthorised access or theft, as well as accidental loss, tampering, or destruction. Access by JME staff or third parties shall only be undertaken if necessary and subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

© 2020 JumpingClay. All Rights Reserved

Don't have an account yet? Register Now!

Sign in to your account